Live: UT-Austin professors plan protest with students; PSC calls for Hartzell's resignation
[…] "The university has not yet received the new lawsuit from SFFA," UT spokesman J.B. Bird said. "We agreed with the judge's decision to dismiss SFFA's previous lawsuit, and we remain confident in the lawfulness and constitutionality of UT-Austin’s holistic admissions policy, which the U.S. Supreme Court upheld in 2016.

The latest lawsuit was expected, as Students for Fair Admissions said last month that it was preparing another case with students who were rejected this year and last year. The lawsuit notes that Section 3a of the state's Bill of Rights, approved by voters in 1972, reads, "Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin." The lawsuit also cites an anti-discrimination provision of the state's Civil Practice and Remedies Code.